Mahinapua Creek Railway Bridge (Former)

Ruatapu Road (State Highway 6), HOKITIKA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Building Classification Committee report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Mahinapua Creek bridge was built as part of the Hokitika to Ross railway line. The railway was constructed to open up the economic potential of this part of the West Coast for sawmilling, tourism and farming. Government authority to begin surveying and purchasing land for the railway was given in 1901. Both the Mahinapua and Fisherman's Creek bridges were constructed by Hokitika contractor Thomas Dillon at a price of £1748. 11s.6d. Mahinapua bridge was completed in September 1905 and the railway opened from Hokitika to Ruatapu on 9 November 1906. The final section to Ross was not opened until 1 April 1909. A new bridge across the Mahinapua was proposed in 1956 but never built, and the old bridge continued to serve until the line was closed on 11 November 1980.

Mahinapua Creek Railway Bridge (Former) | 08/01/2010 | Papakura Radio Club inc
Mahinapua Creek Railway Bridge (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 13/04/2015 | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl

5010

Westland District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 47, SO 12249 (NZ Gazette 1998, p. 4655), Westland Land District and the structure known as Mahinapua Creek Railway Bridge (Former) thereon. The extent does not include rails and decking associated with cycle ramp. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 3 September 2020.

Sec 47, SO 12249 (NZ Gazette 1998, p. 4655), Westland Land District