Komanga-Rautawiri Pā

Green Point, PORIRUA

Quick links:

Setting: Situated on coast, circa four kilometres south of Titahi Bay, on Green Point, (opposite Mana Island). Archaeological Features: Headland pā; protected by cliffs on three sides, and by a narrow connecting ridge on the inland side. Terraces present on outer margin, as well as pits. Supporting Evidence: Site with a traditional name (Best 1914; Best et al 1916). A description of this site was undertaken by Miss Deborah Howitt (n.d.) for Wellington Teachers College Anthropology Studies project. Condition of Site : In grass, grazed by stock. Condition of features, reasonably good, although not particularly distinctive. Assessment: A coastal headland pā site in a good state of preservation. Traditional name known. Site in farmed area and thus likely to remain fairly safe from damage, unless Porirua District Sewerage schemes require land at base of site for pipeline excavation. Surface features of site not currently well-documented, but site may yield more with detailed mapping.

Pa | NZ Historic Places Trust

Porirua City