Komanga-Rautawiri Pa

Green Point, Porirua

• Pa.

Porirua City

Lot 2 DP 752 (CT WN691/41), Wellington Land District

Summaryopen/close

Setting: Situated on coast, circa four kilometres south of Titahi Bay, on Green Point, (opposite Mana Island).

Archaeological Features: Headland pa; protected by cliffs on three sides, and by a narrow connecting ridge on the inland side. Terraces present on outer margin, as well as pits.

Supporting Evidence: Site with a traditional name (Best 1914; Best et al 1916). A description of this site was undertaken by Miss Deborah Howitt (n.d.) for Wellington Teachers College Anthropology Studies project.

Condition of Site : In grass, grazed by stock. Condition of features, reasonably good, although not particularly distinctive.

Assessment : A coastal headland pa site in a good state of preservation. Traditional name known. Site in farmed area and thus likely to remain fairly safe from damage, unless Porirua District Sewerage schemes require land at base of site for pipeline excavation. Surface features of site not currently well-documented, but site may yield more with detailed mapping.

R27/3

I W Keyes

Canterbury Times

Canterbury Times

E. Best, 'Porirua and they who settled it', 4 March 1914

Best, 1916

E. Best, H. McLeod, H. Mason, 'Map of Wellington County District Showing Native Names', 1916, NZ Department of Lands and Survey

Howitt, no date

D. Howitt, Komanga-Rautawhiri Headland Pa, Wellington Teachers College Project, original held in NZAA Wellington Site Record File

Other Information

Information in this report is from the citation prepared for the NZHPT Archaeology Committee at the time of the registration.