Queen Victoria Statue

Albert Park, 33-43 Princes Street, Auckland

• Queen Victoria Statue.
  • .

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 1 SO 374931 (Public Reserve, s4(7) Auckland Improvement Trust Act 1971; Historic Reserve, s16 (2A) Reserves Act 1977), North Auckland Land District, and the structure known as Queen Victoria Statue thereon. (Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 11 February 2016).

Williamson, Francis John

Williamson (1833-1920) was educated at Hampstead, London. He became a pupil of the sculptor John Henry Foley (1818-74) and subsequently assisted Foley for some twenty years. He then returned to Surrey where he worked until his death in 1920.

Williamson exhibited his sculpture in London's leading galleries, particularly the Royal Academy, from 1853 to 1897. He was renowned for his portrait studies and became the Queen's sculptor, and by command he sculpted ten statues of members of the Royal Family between 1878 and 1897. He generally worked in marble and was responsible for the design of the Sir George Grey statue at Albert Park, Auckland (1904).