Flight House

54 Mangorei Road, Strandon, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report 28 Oct 1993. This house is associated with Josiah Flight, a prominent early Taranaki settler who migrated to New Plymouth in 1842. Amongst his numerous appointments were positions as magistrate, sub-treasurer for the province, founding Director of New Plymouth's first bank, the New Plymouth Savings Bank and Captain of Militia during the Second Taranaki War. Built in 1868, the "L" plan house is a plain, utilitarian vertical board and batten building, but built of better materials and of longer construction in comparison with other typical examples of this type. The house was moved from its original site in 1984 and restored as a joint venture between the Trust and local Polytechnic and is now situated in the grounds of New Plymouth Girls High School.

Flight House | Blyss Wagstaff | 05/07/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Blyss Wagstaff | 05/07/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7086

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration is part of the land described as Lot 6 DP 4898 (NZ Gazette 1987 p.4911), Taranaki Land District and the building known as Flight House thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Lot 6 DP 4898 (NZ Gazette 1987 p.4911), Taranaki Land District

Flight house is located in the grounds of New Plymouth Girls’ High School