Eltham Town Hall

5 Stanners Street, ELTHAM

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. An important building within the community of Eltham, the town hall (built 1910) is distinguished by its size and function, and by what was originally an impressive façade. The timber detailing of the facade imitates stone construction and it is Neo-Georgian in style with minor Classical allusions. The treatment of the facade is contrasted by the simple iron-clad profiles of the sides and rear of the building. The architects were Rough and Duffil. The added projection box detracts from the integrity of the Edwardian façade.

Eltham Town Hall | C Horwell | 08/09/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Eltham Town Hall. CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 Image courtesy of ketenewplymouth.peoplesnetworknz.info | Ron | 16/04/2012 | Kete New Plymouth
Eltham Town Hall. Image courtesy of the South Taranaki District Council | South Taranaki District Council

7127

South Taranaki District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of Registration is the land described as Lot 2 DP 388268 (RT 353312), Taranaki Land District and the building known as Eltham Town Hall thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.

Lot 2 DP 388268 (RT 353312), Taranaki Land District