Former Merchants' House

4 Alfred Street, Auckland

• Former Merchants' House.

portion of Lot 1 DP 151178 Section 13, City of Auckland

The house at 4 Alfred St is an example of the changing use of inner city Auckland housing stock over the last century.

Aesthetic:

The house is located in an area of historical and visual interest which contains a number of buildings associated with aspects of Auckland's history.

Social/Cultural:

The house forms part of a group of merchants houses in the immediate area, and it represents the lifestyle and influence of the merchants who contributed to Auckland civic and commercial development.

a) The extent to which the place reflects important or representative aspects of New Zealand's history:

Unlike its two neighbours at no.s 9 and 11 Symonds St which were built in the 1870s, the house at no. 4 Alfred St was not built until about twenty years later, in 1895. Late last century was a time when business leaders in the main centres of New Zealand were consolidating their wealth and replacing earlier, more modest premises.

The site on which the house is located was originally barracks reserve, as part of the military installation located in Albert Park. It was the last lot in the street to be developed.

A Mr William Ledingham purchased the site in 1895 and built the house, retaining a modest stables building which had already been built on the site. The house was jointly purchased in 1897 by two Auckland surgeons. It was sold in 1924, and, after being used as an apartment house for some time, it was purchased by the University in 1961, and continues as University premises today.

The building is an example of the merchants houses which were common along Princes and Symonds Sts, and of which relatively few now remain. With its similar neighbours at no.s 9 and 11 Symonds St, it is a survivor from the affluent inner city area surrounding Albert Park and Government House in the later part of last century and early this century, the residents of which made substantial and important contributions to Auckland's civic and commercial development.

Conclusion:

The house at 4 Alfred St, Auckland, is recommended for registration as a Category II historic place as a place of historical and cultural heritage significance and value. It is an example of the changing use of inner city housing over the last centre, and represents the affluence and influence of the inner city merchants who made a major contribution to the development of Auckland City late last century.

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Northern region office