Oamaru Town Hall and Opera House (Former)

94 Thames Street, OAMARU

Quick links:

Oamaru Town Hall and Opera House (Former) designed by Oamaru architect John Megget Forrester and opened in 1907 has special architectural, historical, cultural and aesthetic significance as the focal point of the administrative life of the town for 87 years, and as the cultural heart of Oamaru as a venue for public entertainment, community events and celebrations for over one hundred years. In this town of outstanding architecture, this building has a special place. In the 1860s, Oamaru’s first borough council offices were located in a timber building on the south side of the Thames Street Bridge. Thames Street developed as the commercial centre in the later part of the nineteenth century and was home to grand business premises and government buildings. The council premises became too small for hosting civic, social and other public events, and Oamaru needed a focus for civic events. In 1905, Mayor Robert Milligan put the question of acquiring land for a new town hall to visiting premier Right Honourable Richard Seddon. By July, land between the Courthouse and the Waitaki County Council was selected as the site. The Council called for competitive designs. To the delight of the Council, Oamaru architect John Megget Forrester (entered as ‘Scotia’) won the competition, and the tender was let to contractors H Winsley and Sons, at a final cost of £10,600. The design was enlarged to include a concert hall and a second storey. Sir Joseph Ward laid the foundation stone in October 1906, and the building was opened on 8 October 1907. The North Otago Times printed a long and effusive article on the new premises, emphasising the importance of the two parts of the building – the Oamaru Town Hall and the Opera House. The Opera House was host to a myriad of live acts, as well as hosting moving pictures. It also hosted community events such as the VJ Celebrations and political meetings. The building has been a ‘truly civic building, one that has been central to the social, artistic and political life of the town.’ In Oamaru, the Town Hall and Opera House takes on additional significance as the town’s chosen way of presenting its civic pride in stone – stone that has given the town its character - in a streetscape that celebrates the town’s architectural identity. In the context of Thames Street, this building is the heart of the town’s identity and so has special significance. The Oamaru Town Hall and Opera House stands among grand buildings – but these are temples to commerce and central government services – the Oamaru Town Hall and Opera House is the community’s expression of its own identity. Over the years the ground floor of the Town Hall has been altered. Alterations include the removal of walls, the construction of new spaces, and the provision of new stairs. In 1997 the Opera House was redeveloped, including a new ground floor theatre, upgrading of the foyer and some structural strengthening. In 2009 the building, now known as the, Oamaru Opera House was restored and refurbished, ‘reinvented into a state of the art complex boasting a 500 seat historic lyric theatre, a black box theatre and conference venue.’ In 2016, the Oamaru Town Hall and Opera House (Former) remains the cultural hub of Oamaru.

Municipal Chambers (Former) and Opera House, Oamaru. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 09/04/2012 | Phil Braithwaite
Municipal Chambers (Former) and Opera House, Oamaru. Night Lights. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz | Francis Vallance | 02/04/2010 | Francis Vallance
Municipal Chambers (Former) and Opera House, Oamaru.Council Chamber | Heather Bauchop | 04/07/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Municipal Chambers (Former) and Opera House, Oamaru | N Jackson | 26/06/2012 | Heritage New Zealand

7356

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Section 6 Blk XCV Town of Oamaru, Section 7, SO 14667, SO 14673 Municipal Reserve, Otago Land District, and the buildings known as Oamaru Town Hall and Opera House (Former), thereon.

Legal description

Section 6 Blk XCV Town of Oamaru, Section 7, SO 14667, SO14673 Municipal Reserve, Otago Land District