Suspension Bridge

State Highway 7 and Taylorville Road, TAYLORVILLE AND BRUNNER

Quick links:

The partly reconstructed Suspension Bridge, spanning both the north and south banks of the Māwheranui/Grey River to connect the industrial heritage sites of Brunner and Tyneside, is the sixth incarnation of a bridge first built in this place in 1876 to service what was once New Zealand’s largest coal mining area. It has significance as a key element in the Brunner Coal Mining Remains Historic Area, both visually and historically as a link in the transport network between the mines, rail and Greymouth port. For the first 12 years after the opening of the Brunner Mine at ‘Coal Gorge’, coal was barged down river to the port of Greymouth. A railway linking the Coal Gorge with the port was built as part of the 1870s government public works programme and a bridge was built to link the Brunner mine with the railway situated on the southern (Tyneside Mine) side of the river. Designed in 1874, it was the Public Works Department’s first suspension bridge. While still under construction, the bridge collapsed with a resounding crash at 4am on 28 July 1876. A formal enquiry absolved the contractor and the design engineers, the wreckage was salvaged and the rebuilt bridge opened for the first horse-hauled coal trucks on 11 April 1877. A classic suspension bridge spanning a steep gorge, the Brunner bridge clears 90 metres between towers and the deck height is 12 metres above mean water flow. It is constructed of timber and steel and employs a box girder truss system. While the current bridge contains few components from the original 1876 bridge, it is recognised that the replacement of such a high proportion of fabric is a characteristic of the life of timber bridges in New Zealand. Components surviving from previous iterations of the bridge include the foundations, two steel towers, with timber transoms and some cable clamps. The bridge allowed significant expansion of the various mines around Brunner, and by the 1880s the area was producing more coal than any other New Zealand mine. Parts of the bridge were renewed and strengthened in the 1920s. In 1962-69 further replacements and alterations were carried out to widen the bridge but these proved a weakness and were replaced in circa 1977 by a steel Bailey portable modular truss system. By this time, all that remained from 1923 was the horizontal timber cross bracing and transoms. In 1996 the bridge had deteriorated to such an extent that it was closed and was under threat of demolition. A major fund raising initiative resulted in the 2003-04 restoration-reconstruction of the bridge. As a result, the bridge is now a vital pedestrian link and key element connecting the industrial mine features on both sides of the river.

Suspension Bridge, Brunner. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 22/04/2015 | Shellie Evans
Suspension Bridge, Brunner. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 22/04/2015 | Shellie Evans
Suspension Bridge, Brunner. Bridge anchorage on south side, with tracks | Robyn Burgess | 01/01/2010 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7399

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Section 2A Square 119 (NZ Gazette 1924 p.2299), and part of the land described as Crown Land SO 4893 (SO 11209 K31/44), part of the land described as Legal River, part of the land described as Railway Land (PROC 36; NZ Gazette 1896, p.1199), Westland Land District and the Suspension Bridge thereon. Extent does not include the area of land described as Sec 2 SO 449212 on the northern bank of the Grey River, over which the bridge spans, but does not touch. (Refer to extent map tabled at Board meeting on 27 October 2016).

Legal description

Pt Sec 2A Square 119 (NZ Gazette 1924, p.2299); Crown Land SO 4893 (SO 11209 K31/44), Legal River; Railway Land (PROC 36; NZ Gazette 1896, p.1199), Westland Land District