Fountaine Square Historic Area

Ross St, Bowen St, Ormond St, Pollen St, WOODVILLE

Fountaine Square Historic Area | NZ Historic Places Trust
Fountaine Square Historic Area. Plan of Historic Area from registration report | 06/04/2001 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Fountaine Square Historic Area. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 12/12/2013 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite

7489

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

In 1896, Thomas Francis Fountaine, a pioneer of Woodville, gifted 2 acres of land to the people of Woodville. Under a Deed of Gift, it was designated as a pleasure ground and public garden for the residents of the Borough of Woodville and surrounding District but also an area of rest and relaxation for visitors. The Deed of Gift specified that no building except a Band Rotunda and Arbors or Summer Houses, was to be erected upon any part of "The Square". Rotunda English Oaks Plane Trees World Wars Monument Totara Trees Memorial Drinking Font Park Benches Kauri Tree VJ Memorial Playground

Suburban Sections 1 & 2 Woodville