Lawrence Chinese Graves Historic Area, Lawrence Cemetery

Gabriel Street, LAWRENCE

Quick links:

The Lawrence Chinese Graves Historic Area was one of the sites identified for registration as part of the Chinese Site Registration Project in 2001. The Lawrence Chinese Graves Historic Area encompasses Sam Chiew Lain's Tomb in the Presbyterian section of the cemetery, and the collection of Chinese graves at the southern and western edges of the cemetery. The land is within Section 1 Block LXVIII, Town of Lawrence, SO 19781, Local Purpose Reserve (Cemetery Site) NZG, 1982, p.2433.

Lawrence Chinese Graves Historic Area, Lawrence Cemetery | Chris Jacomb | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Chris Jacomb | NZ Historic Places Trust
Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 25/06/2004 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7546

Clutha District

Legal description

Sec 1 Blk LXVIII Town of Lawrence, SO 19781, Local Purpose Reserve (Cemetery Site) NZ Gazette, 1982, p.2433