Lodge Waimarino No 175

23 Ward Street, RAETIHI

Quick links:

Lodge Waimarino was constructed for Freemasons in 1910. Freemasonry is a ritual-based fraternal brotherhood and their lodge buildings are the sacred spaces in which the masculine spiritual hierarchy of the brotherhood is reinforced. Freemasonry was first established in major New Zealand towns in the 1840s. In the Ruapehu district, a lack of easy access prevented early settlement of the Ruapehu region, and many towns were not established until the late nineteenth century. Lodge Waimarino, the first lodge building to be constructed in the area, was built just 17 years after the first settler arrived. It was designed by Arthur Drury, a future Grand Master of the Lodge, and constructed by Douglas Wallace, a carpenter and early Lodge member. Completed for £200, the building was a single storey 'L-shaped' structure. It was made from timber and had a corrugated iron roof. The focus of the exterior of the building is the entrance, which is designed in the Classical style with two smooth, round timber columns that support a pediment with an entablature embossed with the Masonic symbol. On the interior, the grandeur of the Lodge Room in comparison to the rest of the building emphasises its importance. It features a barrel-vaulted ceiling, polished timber walls, and elaborate seating for the Worshipful Grand Master. The Lodge Room at Lodge Waimarino is a particularly fine example of its kind. Other than reversible alterations to the front, the structure remains close to its original design and provides valuable insight into the building traditions of the period in which it was constructed. Freemasons used Lodge Waimarino for 93 years until its closure in 2003. During this time the lodge, and lodge members played a significant social role in the local community, providing fellowship and care for its members and families. The building fulfilled the community's need for larger meeting spaces, and has been used by other groups for a variety of reasons. It remained the key lodge in the Ruapehu region, although other lodge buildings were constructed in later years.

Lodge Waimarino No 175 | Rebecca O'Brien | NZ Historic Places Trust
Lodge Waimarino No 175 | Alison Dangerfield | 03/11/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7578

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all of the land in RT WN780/18 and the building, its fittings, fixtures, thereon including the following chattels: Master's and senior wardens' chairs, brethren's seating, Tyler's chair, altar, pillars (which represent the columns at the entrance way to King Solomon's Temple), black and white checked floor in Lodge Room.

Pt Sec 184 Blk VIII Town of Raetihi (RT WN 780/18), Wellington Land District

Location Description

Note that the street has been renumbered. The former address of the lodge was 11 Ward Street, Raetihi.