Pipiriki Flourmill

Whanganui River Road, PIPIRIKI

Quick links:

The archaeological remains of the Pipiriki Flour Mill, constructed between 1854 and 1857 on the Whanganui River, represent the fluorescence of agricultural activity carried out by Maori following contact with Europeans in the 1840s. Maori had adopted European crops such as wheat, maize and potatoes for use in the 1820s, and, by the late 1840s, were the primary suppliers of agricultural produce for trade in the growing settlements of Auckland and Wellington. Growing demand prompted Maori to replace labour-intensive, hand-operated steel mills with water-powered mills first introduced to New Zealand in 1835. The construction of the mills was encouraged by government officials and missionaries; agriculture was seen as a means of dissuading Maori from armed conflict by providing them with material wealth. In 1843, Anglican missionary Richard Taylor (1805-1873) was sent to the Whanganui River region. Taylor's construction of the first mill in the area in 1845 served as a catalyst for agricultural development along the river, while the growing number of acres cultivated during this period fueled the demand for water-powered flourmills. In 1852, to forestall the influence over Maori of a newly arrived Catholic priest, Taylor facilitated the construction of a mill at Pipiriki. The Mill, which was partially paid for with government funding, was constructed between 1854 and 1857 by millwright Mr. Soulby. The Mill was a three-storey, wooden structure with a cast iron water wheel and millpond that was used to grind the wheat grown across the river. Production was halted during the New Zealand Wars but, in the 1870s, the mill became a focal point in the drive to revive the Pipiriki settlement. The Mill remained functional until 1892, after which it was converted to function as a generator for Pipiriki House. It sustained damage during the construction of the Whanganui River Road in 1928, and by 1949 had been abandoned for a number of years. In the 1980s, the Department of Conservation began actively managing the remains of the Mill, which consist of parts of the timber structure and the cast iron water wheel, as an historic site. The remnants of the Mill are historically significant as the most intact archaeological site remaining that was associated with the construction and ownership of flourmills by Maori on the Whanganui River. Its history provides insight into relations between both Maori and Pakeha, and early Pakeha missionaries, during the early contact period on the Whanganui River. The Pipiriki Flourmill is culturally important as a symbol of social change and interaction. Flourmills such as this represent a significant economic shift for Maori communities from traditional horticultural practices to the adoption of European food crops and processing techniques. As one of five mills constructed with the assistance of the government, the Pipiriki Flourmill is also associated with the mid-nineteenth century drive to 'Europeanise' Maori through means such as the provision of access to technological developments that would allow engagement in Pakeha-style economic activities.

Pipiriki Flourmill | Jonathan Welch | 01/01/2005 | Department of Conservation

7589

Ruapehu District

Extent of List Entry

The registration includes all of the land in RT WN14B/1006, and the remains of the Pipiriki Flourmill thereon, including the water wheel, the dam, and the water-race, and the levelled area on which the mill house was originally located.

Pt Lot 1 Blk X Rarete SD, DP 29339 (RT WN 14B/1006), Wellington Land District

Location Description

The remains of the Pipiriki Flourmill are in dense bush on the true left bank of the Kaukore Stream below the level of the road just below the present road bridge.