Te Pa o Porangahau

Cooks Tooth Road, Porangahau

List Number 7725 Date Entered 22nd November 2007

Extent of List Entry

The extent of the place to be registered is the entire hill (0.4046 ha) located on section Porangahau 2BI7, Māori Reservation (NZGZ 1983, p 3388) as indicated in appendix 2 (ii).

Central Hawke's Bay District

Porangahau 2B No.17 Blk XII (NZ Gazette 1983, p 3388), Hawkes Bay Land District

Location description

Te Pa o Porangahau is located on a large ridge hill (0.4046 ha) 147metres south west from Porangahau river and 587 metres north east of Cooks Tooth Road, towards the old mill. The pa site is east of the old mill.

Other Information

A fully referenced registration report is available from the Maori Heritage Team NZHPT National Office in Wellington.

Iwi: Ngati kere

Ngati Pihere

Owner(s),Trustees:

Porangahau 2B17 Maori Reservation Trust

Ahitana Piorangi Hawea, Alan Wakefield, Bevan Tipene, Denzil Hokianga, James Hutcheson, John Wakefield, Lily Haana Wilcox, Malami McGregor, Marina Stirling, Sciascia, Pirihiri Sciascia, Reihana Sciascia, Tipene Tutaki