Lower Karori Dam

Waiapu Road, Karori, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Lower Karori Dam, an earth dam built across Kaiwharawhara stream between 1876 and 1878, was the culmination of a number of attempts to bring water to Wellington over the previous decade and today stands as the oldest water works dam to be built by a municipality (there were earlier water works dams, such as those at Ross Creek, Dunedin (Register No 4922), or in use in mining, but they were privately built). Since being designated the capital in 1865, Wellington had grown apace. Significant development of the infrastructure was planned and the population was expected to increase rapidly, with immigration schemes already bringing people in. In 1867 the Wellington Town Board started planning a water supply scheme for public use. The Kaiwharawhara Stream was selected as the source for the water supply, because of its clean water (other streams were being used as sewers) and its elevation (allowing the water to flow by gravity). Work finally got underway in 1872, with the building of a tunnel through Baker's Hill to the head of the Aro Valley and at the other end of the tunnel a distributing basin. Shortage of funds at this point delayed the construction of the dam and so a small weir was placed across the Kaiwharawhara Stream to divert a flow into the tunnel with the distributing basin acting as a reservoir. The houses of Wellington began receiving piped water from this source in May 1874. After further funds were authorised construction on the dam started in 1876. It was completed by January 1878 by contractor J Saunders whose workforce built it without the aid of machinery. In dimensions the dam rises approximately 21 metres from the stream bed, and is 122 metres at its widest point. The type of dam is called a puddled clay core. It builds up a central core of the dam in processed clay which is waterproof. Stoney earth material is then added either side of this core to form the body of the dam. Inside the dam tunnels convey the water pipes and the valves controlling the water entering these pipes are opened and closed from a 'valve tower'. The valve tower for the Lower Karori Dam is situated in the surrounding lake and accessed via a bridge. This tower and a boat shed were built at approximately the same time as the dam. As Wellington's water network expanded (including the Upper Karori Dam built 190810), the dam became the focal point as the terminus, receiving water from other sources. This occurred with water from the Orongorongo River in 1926 and Kaitoke scheme in 1957. Chemical treatment of the water in Lower Karori Dam started in 1930 and a small pump house was added in 1935. The 1950s modifications in conjunction with the Kaitoke scheme were very significant, with the addition of a large circular contact tank and three buildings (a new pump house, valve house and chlorine store). With concerns about its water quality and safety on an earthquake fault, the dam was decommissioned in 1997. With a lessening role in supplying water, the Karori waterworks reserve was gifted back to Wellington City Council for the Karori Wildlife Sanctuary in July 2004. Set within the natural environment of the Karori Wildlife Sanctuary 'a worldfirst conservation attraction', the Lower Karori Dam is of both regional and national significance. The dam is one of Wellington's oldest surviving engineering constructions which, together with its associated structures, tell the story of Wellington's first public water supply system. The distributing basin that was used in place of the dam until its completion in 1878 has been filled in but remains beneath ground, while water from present water supply systems still flow through the 1872 tunnel to Aro Valley. The dam itself is the first water works dam to be built by a municipality, and a distinctive example of the puddle clay core earth dam technique. Also of interest are the valve tower and boat shed, utilitarian structures which were finished to be aesthetically pleasing. The place is set within ideal surroundings for others to learn about these early engineering structures and the water supply system with significant features identified and interpreted.

Lower Karori Dam, Zealandia, Wellingon. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 09/09/2015 | Shellie Evans
Lower Karori Dam, Zealandia, Wellington. N J Butler (on left), assistant chemist, and E Palmer, laboratory assistant, taking water from the lower dam at Karori reservoir for testing by WCC laboratory, Wellington. New Zealand. Ref: PAColl-6203-06. | Unknown | 03/12/1952 | Alexander Turnbull Library

7750

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described in certificate of title WN52413, part Legal Road, Wellington Land District; NZ Gazette 1982, p. 714 and NZ Gazette 1982, p. 1390, and the structures collectively known as the Lower Karori Dam thereon, its fittings and fixtures, and associated features. The registration includes the entire dam structure as far as where it touches the hillsides to its east and west, concrete on upstream face only, and down to the lowest point of foundations, and associated features including the valve tower, the boathouse, the eastern and western spillways, the break pressure tank, the tunnels, pipes, the distributing basin and reservoir. Registration includes all items integral to the operation of the historical dam structures described in the registration report except for the following items which have been assessed and specifically excluded: the foundation of the 1935 pumping station, the Kaitoke system pum-phouse, the chlorine store, the valve house, the contact tank and properties on the Disley Street site. The registration also excludes other items not associated with the historical dam structures but contained within the boundary of the registration, for example the predator proof fence. (Refer to Extent of Registration Map in Appendix 1 of the Registration Report for further information).

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 313319 (RT WN 52413), part Legal Road (made public by T 72086), Wellington Land District, Pt Sec 1 Upper Kaiwharawhara District marked A on SO 32281 (NZ Gazette 1982, p. 714), Pt Sec 10 Owhiro District marked A on SO 32922 (NZ Gazette 1982, p. 1390).

Located in the Karori Wildlife Sanctuary, Wellington.