Orari Gorge Station Farm Buildings

Tripp Settlement Road, Orari Gorge Station, GERALDINE

Quick links:

The Orari Gorge Station Farm Buildings at the Tripp Settlement, South Canterbury date from the earliest period of the station's development, 1859-c1870s, and constitute an important and comprehensive remnant of the significant pastoral history of the Canterbury Region. Orari Gorge (together with Mount Peel) Station was the first high country land in Canterbury to be developed as a sheep station. In 1855 John Acland and Charles Tripp in partnership obtained a pastoral lease in South Canterbury that included level land near the Orari River and most of the foothills and flanks of the Mount Peel range. This taking up of high hill country in the 'Waste Lands' outside the official boundaries of the Canterbury settlement by Acland and Tripp was a pioneering move, an undertaking that no other pastoral lessees had contemplated. In 1861 the men decided to dissolve their partnership and subdivide the original runs. Acland retained the Mount Peel runs while Tripp's allotment included Orari Gorge Station and Mount Somers. Robert Smith, Acland and Tripp's head man, built the first of the farm buildings in 1859-60 - a Slab Cottage to live in and a Whata, a raised station store. Smith was followed by William Hudson, who was Tripp's station manager at Orari Gorge Station from 1865. Hudson added to the farm building complex further with the building of a Blacksmith's Shop, a Saddlery/Coach House and Stables. He also added to the Whata building and with extensions to the original Slab Cottage, including the addition of a Cadet Building. The last building of the group to be erected was the Stables, c1870. Other structures erected in the yard have since been demolished or, as in the case of a cookhouse, been relocated to elsewhere on the farm. These five surviving buildings - Slab Cottage/Cadet Building, Blacksmith's Shop, Saddlery/Coach House, Whata and Stables - and the yard they encompass, form the group of Orari Gorge Station Farm Buildings. Together the buildings represent the early requirements of a nineteenth century working high country station. The Slab Cottage/Cadet Building is an L-shaped building of one and one and half storeys. Virtually completely rebuilt in the 1960s, it reflects an interpretation of what the building looked like at different periods in the nineteenth century and includes pit-sawn Totara slab, post, and cob and ricker construction. The Whata, situated to the south-east of the Slab Cottage/Cadet Building, is notable as a very rare survivor of a particular building type that appears to meld both English and Maori building traditions. It is believed to be one of the very few survivors of a whata raised high on posts as used as station stores in early pastoral runs. Rectangular in plan with a hipped roof, the Whata is clad in weatherboards over a timber frame with corrugated iron roofing laid over shingles. The posts were infilled with brick within a decade of construction of the whata. Standing to the north-east of the Slab Cottage/Cadet Building, the Blacksmith's Shop is a single storey weatherboard and corrugated iron clad timber framed structure with a corrugated iron roof containing a raised vent at the apex. The building is rectangular and the ends of the building are longer than its sides, resulting in a very wide gable on the north and south sides. The Saddlery/Coach House is a single storey rectangular building of timber framed construction. The main part contained the cart shed, buggy shed, saddlery and porch under a gable roof, and a lean-to addition contained a tack room and porch. The Stables building comprises a large rectangular building, of three storeys at its main western end and with a long single storey lean-to at the rear, eastern, end. The exterior is clad in weatherboard, with various loft openings on the north and south elevations, and the roof is corrugated iron. All of the five buildings have undergone some change since they were first built, but to varying degrees. The Whata, built in c1860, had its open ground floor closed in with brick infilling between the tall posts, by the late 1860s. Additions made to both the south and west sides of the Whata were later removed. The Blacksmith's Shop is perhaps the least altered of all the buildings, the main change being the installation of a mesh corridor on the interior for security associated with an interpretative display. The lean-to at the east end of the Stables building comprises an addition of at least one phase. The Saddlery/Coach house is a truncated version of an earlier form and has had some original fabric replaced. The Slab Cottage/Cadet Building is the most drastically changed in terms of authentic fabric, as it was dismantled and virtually completely reconstructed in the 1960s. Materials used in the reconstruction were from a combination of new fabric, timber salvaged from other buildings in the district and a very small portion of original fabric was reused in discreet places. The reconstruction of the Slab Cottage/Cadet Building and repair/restoration work in the Blacksmith's Shop were part of a programme of works of the NZHPT in the 1960s and 1970s to interpret the complex of early farm buildings. Despite the changes over the years, the NZHPT had recognised that as a group, the buildings form an exceptionally good representative example of this type in New Zealand and it was for this reason that they undertook the reconstruction, conservation and interpretation work and entered into a heritage covenant the owners. The farm buildings at Orari Gorge Station constitute an important and comprehensive remnant of the significant pastoral history of Canterbury. The Whata adds a special quality as a rare survivor of a particular building type that can be linked to indigenous Maori food stores and English granaries. The buildings all provide important information about station life in what was the first (as originally part of Mount Peel Station) high country run in Canterbury. The Orari Gorge Station is strongly associated with the Tripp family, and descendants of Charles Tripp, the original owner of Orari Gorge Station, retain ownership of the station today. Other historic buildings at Orari Gorge Station, not included in this registration, include the main station homestead, situated separately below the terrace containing the five farm buildings, and a much altered woolshed sited some 200 metres to the east of the farm buildings terrace.

Orari Gorge Station Farm Buildings. Blacksmith's Workshop | Robyn Burgess | 01/11/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Stables | Robyn Burgess | 01/11/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Whata | Robyn Burgess | 01/11/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7763

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as RS 3078 and RS 3308 (RT CB21K/1219), Canterbury Land District, and the five buildings known as the Slab Cottage/Cadet Building, Blacksmith's Shop, Saddlery/Coach House, Whata and Stables associated with Orari Gorge Station Farm Buildings thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

RS 3078 and RS 3308 (RT CB21K/1219), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The Orari Gorge Station Farm Buildings are located at the end of the private driveway which comes off Tripp Settlement Road where that road veers at right angles to the east, on a terrace beyond the Orari Gorge Station homestead.