Moutere Station Complex

551 Moutere-Disputed Spur Road, CHATTO CREEK

Quick links:

Moutere Station Complex sits nestled in the arid landscape at the base of the Dunstan Mountains in Central Otago. The complex of utilitarian farm buildings dating from the late 1860s or early 1870s (a woolshed, stables, outbuilding and barn) are special because of their cob construction, and for their association with the earliest developments in pastoralism in Central Otago. Alongside Galloway Station (Run 220), Moutere (Run 221) was one of the first two pastoral runs to be taken up in Central Otago in 1857. Moutere Run was bounded on three sides by water (the Manuherikia on the east, Chatto Creek on the north, and the Clutha/Mata-Au River on the south), hence the name, which referred to a place almost surrounded by water. Scotsman Watson Shennan (1835-1920) leased over 100,000 acres of land. The Shennan brothers are described in many historical accounts as exemplifying the pioneering, hard working, and independent spirit typical of the early runholding period in Central Otago. Having stocked the run the Shennan brothers were aware of the need to improve their merino flock. Alexander travelled to Germany where he purchased 15 rams and 27 ewes for £2,000 from the King of Prussia’s Potsdam stud. He later obtained 22 sheep from Paris, with the resultant stock being the first Stud Merinos imported into Otago, and the ancestors of the Merino flock on the farm today. In 1865 Watson Shennan sold Moutere to Robert McLaren, William Greig and Robert McGregor Turnbull, and shortly afterwards purchased the Puketoi Station in the Maniototo. By the late 1860s the large sheep stations were consolidating and the best pastoral land was taken up. In 1882 Moutere was sold to Alois Duffus Lubecki. Lubecki was the son of Polish noble Prince Konstantine Alois Drucki-Lubecki (d.1864), the first known Polish settler in New South Wales, who immigrated to Australia with his Scottish born wife Laura. The family immigrated to New Zealand, where son Alois Duffus Lubecki became officer in charge of the Dunedin Telegraph Office, as well as finding time to become proprietor of Moutere Station, and was active in many community affairs, and was considered by Sir Frederick Chapman as ‘an eminent member of New Zealand society.’ In July 1891 Andrew Jopp took over Moutere. Andrew Jopp (1842-1913) emigrated from Scotland in 1862, first working as a shepherd on Morven Hills Station, and later droving stock through Otago and Southland. Andrew’s son Robert (1882-1966) (known as Bob) took over the run from his father in 1910. Bob was born at Puketoi. Bob Jopp was a prominent breeder of stud merinos. Building on Watson Shennan’s flock, he imported ewes from South Australia, maintaining two stud flocks. The Jopp family has continued the association with Moutere to 2010 and beyond, and have remained leaders in the merino industry. The buildings associated with Moutere Station are located south-west side of Moutere-Disputed Spur Road twenty five kilometres north east of the Central Otago town of Alexandra. The station itself is located at the base of the Dunstan Mountains in the rolling foothills of the arid land between the mountains and the Manuherikia River, an area of harsh grandeur. There are three buildings which formed the core of the historic farmstead: the outbuilding to the rear of the homestead, the stable/smithy, and the woolshed. The Redfern Barn, named after the area of the station on which the building is located, is situated about a kilometre and a half to the north west of the other buildings. The outbuilding is located in the garden behind the homestead. The Smithy/Stable is located to the north west of the homestead. The homestead is not included in the registration. The woolshed is located to the south east, close to the road. The farm buildings on Moutere Station are all constructed of cob, although the smithy/stable has a back wall of mud brick. Surviving examples of cob construction are relatively rare, with surviving examples of other earth construction methods such as sod or mud brick more common, at least in Central Otago. The construction of the buildings from local materials gives these modest utilitarian farm buildings a visual and physical connection to the spectacular surrounding landscape which gives them special appeal. Moutere Station Complex forms a significant component of the extant Central Otago historic landscape, with the runholders special figures in the history of pastoralism in Otago. This is one of a small number of remaining complexes dating from the first years of pastoralism in the region, and shares with other such complexes the use of locally available construction materials, a vernacular design and a foundation role in the history of the province.

Moutere Station Complex, Chatto Creek. Moutere Woolshed | Heather Bauchop | 05/04/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
Moutere Station Complex, Chatto Creek. Cob construction | Heather Bauchop | 05/04/2010 | Heritage New Zealand

7810

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 1 and Sec 11 Blk IV Leaning Rock SD (RT OT 7C/851 and RT OT68/6), part of Crown Land (Tail Race) Block IV Leaning Rock SD, Otago Land District and the buildings or structures associated with Moutere Station (namely the Homestead Outbuilding, Stable/Smithy, Woolshed and Redfern Barn) thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. The homestead is not included in the registration. (Refer to the map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Sec 1 and Sec 11 Blk IV Leaning Rock SD (RT OT 7C/851 and RT OT68/6), part of Crown Land (Tail Race), Blk IV Leaning Rock SD, Otago Land District.

Approximately 25 kilometres north east of Alexandra.