Seacliff Lunatic Asylum Site

22, 36 Russell Road and Coast Road, SEACLIFF

Quick links:

A pleasant, grassed lawn with remnant stone standing to shoulder height; a hedge shielding the view of a clutter of institutional buildings; a winding walk through a woodland path to stone stairs leading to nowhere - these structures form the remains of the Seacliff Lunatic Asylum, a site that was once dominated by the vast, 1880s Asylum building and which continues to have a dark place in the public imagination. Locked in a building so large that there were over 1,000 keys to open the many doors, close to 1,500 patients judged as insane (or who, after 1911, committed themselves for voluntary treatment) lived out their lives until Seacliff’s closure and demolition by the mid-1970s. Many people spent much of their lives in the locked wards in this corridor asylum built in accordance with the international trend toward the construction of vast institutions that characterised Victorian care of the mentally ill. Built in the Scottish Baronial style to the design by prominent Dunedin architect Robert Arthur Lawson, the former Seacliff Asylum was notorious for its size, the threat and unfortunate structural history. Built on unstable ground, the long main block began to fail almost as soon as it was completed. The largest architectural commission in the country at the time of its construction, the failure was a public humiliation for Lawson who fled to Melbourne following a commission of inquiry which found him negligent. The building was plagued with problems throughout its life. Further notoriety resulted from the fire in a ward block in 1942 in which 37 female patients died in the locked building. Despite the best attempts of prominent physician and health campaigner Sir Frederic Truby King, superintendent for over 30 years, to introduce healthy diets, fresh air and villa-style wards, the asylum architecture restricted the kind of care that could be provided. The experience of those treated within the asylum is vividly portrayed by writers such as Janet Frame, whose life story and work has kept Seacliff alive in the public imagination. The asylum’s uncompromising architecture and changing attitudes to mental health ultimately led to the abandonment of such institutions in favour of community care in the late twentieth century. Seacliff Asylum Site is made up of the cluster of service buildings which survived the demolition of the main buildings. The buildings include the morgue, two isolation cells, the kitchen and laundry block as well as the blacksmith’s shop. The landscaped grounds and lawns (including the remains of the medical superintendent’s house) form what is now the Truby King Recreation Reserve. In 2011 the remaining buildings are in private ownership, while the grounds of the asylum form the Truby King Recreation Reserve, commemorating the history of Seacliff Asylum Site. The Seacliff Lunatic Asylum Site has special significance as a place which recalls the history of the mental health care in New Zealand and the structures associated with the Victorian asylum architecture. Even in the absence of the vast buildings, the Seacliff Lunatic Asylum Site evokes the tragic history of the place and is a reminder of the cost of transgressing the boundary between sanity and madness, and the thousands of lives touched or ruined by institutionalisation. The remaining outbuildings are important, representative and now rare remaining examples of the buildings constructed to support the operation of lunatic asylums. Together with the archaeological remains of the site, and of the extant garden, Seacliff reflects the cultural and medical practices in the treatment of mental illness in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

Seacliff. Kitchen Block & Blacksmith's Shop | H Bauchop | 01/11/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Courtyard of Stable/Blacksmith's Building 2010-2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Main Entrance and Grounds of Seacliff Lunatic Asylum (left) and part of the Female Wing, about 1900 (Archives Reference: DAHI/20271/D266/520d) | Archives New Zealand

9050

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 1-3 SO 23214 (RT OT15C/200 and Truby King Recreation Reserve NZ Gazette, 1991, p.1052) Otago Land District, and the buildings, structures and archaeological remains associated with Seacliff Lunatic Asylum Site thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Location Description

The site of the former Seacliff Lunatic Asylum is located at Seacliff, approximately 25 kilometres north of Dunedin. The Truby King Recreation Reserve is adjacent to Coast Road. Access is off Russell Road, approximately a kilometre form the intersection with Coast Road.