Bank of Australasia (Former)

62 High Street, BLENHEIM

Quick links:

The two storeyed brick building at 62 High Street in Blenheim, built in 1926, served as both a purpose-built bank on the ground floor and a separate town residence for its rurally-based owners on the first floor. The Bank of Australasia, with accommodation for the bank manager, was on the ground floor, and the first floor contained two flats, one for the use of the owners and the other by their various friends and family. The building was constructed for B (Albert) Green to the designs of Scottish architect, Alex Stewart, who had his architectural premises at Temple Chambers nearby in High Street. Its sleek geometric design and neo-Georgian symmetry is representative of Art Deco styles of the period. Most of the exterior architectural interest is on the south façade, as the building was originally abutted by others immediately on its west and east sides. On the ground floor of the south front is a large centrally placed window with a semi-circular fanlight, flanked by doors on either side. The door on the left gives access to stairs leading to the flats above, and the door on the right gives access to the ground floor commercial building (formerly the bank). Above, on the first floor, is a centrally placed painted concrete balcony, which was originally open but is now enclosed, flanked by fixed light windows. Above is a stepped gable. The building is notable as being largely authentic with few changes since the time it was built. Not only is it one of the relatively few historic buildings remaining in the central business district of Blenheim, but it appears to be an early example of a developer achieving tenant commitment, from the bank, prior to build. The designs clearly show that they were to be flats for the owner but that the Bank of Australasia would be the commercial tenant on the ground floor.

Bank of Australasia (Former), Blenheim | Kiri Sharpe | 30/06/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

9301

Marlborough District

Marlborough Region

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 968 (RT MB6B/991), Marlborough Land District and the building known as Bank of Australasia (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 968 (RT MB6B/991), Marlborough Land District