Te Urupā o Kāti Māmoe ki Onuku

Onuku Road, Onuku, AKAROA

Wahi Tapu

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Road Reserve bounded to the north by the Awaiti Stream, to the South by the urupa fence line, to the east by the formed roadway and to the west by the Onuku beach/foreshore. The extent includes part of the land on the grassed flat between the formed roadway and the boulder beach, directly opposite Onuku Marae (Onuku Maori Reserve 886 2A), known as Te Urupa o Kati Mamoe ki Onuku and significant key features including tree planting and the fence surrounding the urupa. The wahi tapu is on part of the land described as Onuku Road, Canterbury Land District. There is no certificate of title for the land concerned.. The urupa is located in the road reserve directly opposite Karaweko, the wharenui at Onuku Marae on the grassed flat between the formed roadway and the boulder beach shoreline. The urupa is fenced off and planted with ngaio and other native trees.

Legal description

Legal road (Onuku Road) administered by Christchurch City Council and foreshore and seabed administered by Land Information New Zealand.

Location Description

The urupā is located in the road reserve directly opposite Karaweko, the wharenui at Onuku Marae on the grassed flat between the formed roadway and the boulder beach shoreline. The urupā is fenced off and planted with ngaio and other native trees.