Te Kopua Kawai o Te Whakaheke

Te Ra Road, Takou River, Takou Bay

List Entry Status Listed List Entry Type Wahi Tapu Area Public Access Private/No Public Access

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Maori Res B 380158 (NA 50B/1221), Takou East D4 (NZGZ 1972, p. 2292) and Maori Res Takou Island (NZGZ 1997, p.1207) North Auckland Land District and includes parts of the foreshore, seabed and river bed of the Takou River, Orongo Pa, Rangihamama Pa Takou East urupa and Takou Island.

Legal description

Maori Res B 380158 (NA 50B/1221), Takou East D4 (NZGZ 1972, p. 2292), Maori Res Takou Island (NZGZ 1997, p.1207) and the foreshore, seabed and river bed of the Takou River (Marine and Costal Area Takutai Moana - Bill 2010) North Auckland Land District.

Ngati Rehia Ngapuhi

A full copy of the report can be requested from the Māori Hertiage Team at National Office.