Tahanga

34 Ohinau Drive, Opito Bay, Opito

List Number 9589 Date Entered 22nd June 2011

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes parts of the land described as Pt Sect 6 Blk III Otama SD (CT SA53D/86) and Sec 1 Blk III Otama SD (CT SA1103/131) South Auckland Land District including the pa known as Tahanga.

Legal description

Pt Sec 6 Blk III Otama SD (CT SA53D/86) and Sec 1 Blk III Otama SD (CT SA1103/131), South Auckland Land District

Located to the south of Opito Bay Road, Kuaotuna Peninsula.

Ngati Whanaunga

T10/855

T10/401

T10/172

T10/166

Other Information

The Territorial Authority has not listed this wahi tapu in its Far North DP Operative Plan and the Waikato Regional Council has not provided for the management of this wahi tapu in their planning documents.