D. Graham and Company's Building (Former)

104-106 Queen Street, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

The former D. Graham and Company’s Building erected in 1862-3 as a drapery store has special significance as a rare commercial building of early central Auckland and the earliest-known surviving building in Queen Street. The place retaining its discrete visual identity and original three-storey scale has special value for the insights it provides into Auckland’s commercial development during the 1860s, particularly the transition from low-rise timber business premises to taller three-storey brick buildings. This building, nearby Gilfillan’s Store and the former Bank of New Zealand, represent the only known remnants of 1860s streetscape in Auckland’s main commercial thoroughfare. It is also an important element in a notable group of four adjoining Italianate-style buildings - the largest assemblage of nineteenth-century buildings remaining on Queen Street. The allotment at the foot of Shortland Street lay within reach of Te Whatu waka landing and mooring area. In June 1862, excavation began for the scoria foundations forming the basement of Graham’s new Queen Street premises one block back from early Auckland’s foreshore. The structure was significant for its use of a Raglan limestone mortar later adopted in the wider North Island. Known for much of the nineteenth-century as St Mungo Place, the building designed by noted Auckland architect James Wrigley housed the business that grew out of Victoria House – old Auckland’s leading drapery establishment formed by Graham and others in 1844. An early townsman, local body politician and merchant, Graham was a co-founder of important institutions including the New Zealand Insurance Company (1859) and Bank of New Zealand (1861), entities that contributed to Auckland’s commercial dominance after 1880 and achieved longstanding national importance. Stemming from seven decades use as a drapery, the place has strong associations with notable figures in the trade including John Court whose early enterprise became one of Auckland’s landmark department stores. In 1936 the place became one of two pioneering branches of Boots the Chemist retail stores established in New Zealand by England’s largest manufacturing and retail pharmacy chain. The building now represents the earliest surviving premises ever occupied by a Boots retail store outside Britain.

D. Graham and Company's Building (Former) | Joan McKenzie | 15/10/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
D. Graham and Company's Building (Former). Third storey detailing | Joan McKenzie | 15/10/2013 | Heritage New Zealand

9641

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 38461 (RT NA1071/75), North Auckland Land District and the building known as D. Graham and Company's Building (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 2 DP 38461 (RT NA1071/75), North Auckland Land District