Athfield House and Office

99A, 105-107A Amritsar Street; 3 Onslow Road, Khandallah, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Athfield House and Office is located in Wellington’s Amritsar Street, where it cascades down a steep hillside to Onslow Road. For nearly 50 years from 1968 it was the home of the architect Sir Ian Charles Athfield (1940-2015), his family and a wider community. For much of this time it has also been Athfield Architects’ practice office. Ian Athfield was one of New Zealand’s most outstanding and celebrated architects of the late twentieth and early twenty-first centuries, gaining both a national and international profile and contributing much to the shaping of Wellington and other centres. The place is highly important in the history of New Zealand domestic architecture, signalling a transition from post-1945 Modernism to the Colonial Revival architecture of the 1970s. Its special nature is enhanced by it being a successful social experiment in communal city living, of which there are very few enduring New Zealand examples. Athfield viewed it as his most important work. Before colonisation the site was a forested hillside between Kaiwharawhara and Ngāūranga pā. During the nineteenth century settlers cleared the forest and farmed the district. After 1945 the area was developed for suburban housing. Ian and Clare Athfield bought the site in 1965. With its sweeping views Athfield saw the site’s potential to advertise his architectural services. He therefore designed a house the public would notice. Taking the form of a mini city or village, the Athfield House and Office combines living, recreational and working spaces. The first building, under construction by 1966 and which was the main family home, is distinguished by its round look-out tower with porthole windows, white cement-plaster finishes over concrete block, mesh and timber framing, and rounded edges. The high-ceilinged living room is complemented by a collection of smaller inglenooks and dens. Later additions are linked by a path and several flights of stairs, connecting courtyard spaces and Amritsar Street to Onslow Road. The stylistic evolution of the complex, including later post-modern elements, demonstrates its use as a place where architectural theories were tested in practice. During the 1970s Ian and Clare began an experiment in communal living in their home, building new quarters that could accommodate extended family and friends, and buying and converting neighbouring houses. The experiment is ongoing. From this time too Athfield campaigned to be allowed to work from home, his tenacity in pursuing this aim eventually wearing regulators down, paving the way for others to follow in his wake. In 2017 the complex housed 20-25 people living in nine separate dwellings and around 40 people working in seven offices. At the heart of Athfield’s architecture was a humanist desire to create spaces that brought people together rather than keeping them apart. Few New Zealand architects have realised this ambition so well.

Athfield House and Office, Wellington. The lookout tower, sporting an eyepatch, commemorates Ian Athfield | N Jackson | 01/01/2015 | Heritage New Zealand
Athfield House and Office, Wellington | A Dangerfield | 01/09/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
Athfield House and Office, Wellington. Architectural model of Athfield House and Office | A Dangerfield | 08/10/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

9662

1st January 2018

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1A DP 384046 (RT 335967), part of Lot 2 DP 384046 (RT 335968), part of Lot 7 DP 20053 (RT WN865/23), and the land described as Lot 3 DP 309460 (RT 37106), Lot 3 DP 384046 (RT 335969), Wellington Land District, and the buildings known as Athfield House and Office thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Lot 1A DP 384046 (RT 335967), Lot 2 DP 384046 (RT 335968), Lot 3 DP 384046 (RT 335969), Lot 7 DP 20053 (RT WN865/23), Lot 3 DP 309460 (RT 37106), Wellington Land District