Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Institute Building (Former)

Hudson Bay Road, Hobsonville Point, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Constructed in late 1939, the Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Institute Building (Former) was the main social facility at the Hobsonville Airbase during and following the Second World War (1939-1945). Erected at the recently expanded Hobsonville Airbase in 1939 this building is associated with the changing requirements of the Air Force after it was established separately to the New Zealand Armed Forces. The Institute was used frequently as part of the functioning airbase and reflects the importance of social facilities on a military base. The building is an example of the social facilities specifically designed for the RNZAF at a time of expansion for the organisation and is one of a number of buildings on the former base which have been retained for community use in the redevelopment of Hobsonville Point. The Hobsonville Peninsula is significant to the Kawerau a Maki iwi, having been explored and occupied since early human arrival in New Zealand. The site of the Institute Building (Former) at Hobsonville Point formed part of the Waipareira Block, acquired by the Crown in 1853. In 1863 the land was obtained as part of Allotment 12 by David Bruce, a Presbyterian Minister in Auckland. After subdivision the next owner was Henry Clark, a son of Rice Owen Clark who had been the first European settler to move to the Hobsonville area. The area was known for its clay soils which led to the establishment of potteries and brickworks around the southern side of the peninsula. In 1925 Henry Clark’s farm was purchased by the government for a land and sea base for the newly established New Zealand Permanent Air Force branch within the Armed Forces. The area was quickly developed and was further expanded in 1936 after a reorganisation of the Air Force, which established the Royal New Zealand Air Force as a separate branch of the military. With the threat of war in Europe the Institute was built to provide for the expanding use of the air base to provide social and entertainment facilities for the airmen and women who lived and worked on the base. Small additions were made to the building following construction to make the building more practical to use. The Institute was continually used by the Air Force for social entertainment through the end of operational use of the air base in 1962 until the permanent closure of the base in the 2000s. The Institute was renamed the Sunderland Lounge and is available to the community for events as a local hall.

Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Institute Building (Former), Hobsonville Point, Auckland | Martin Jones | 26/09/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Institute Building (Former), Hobsonville Point, Auckland. South and East elevations showing main hall and toilet addition | Martin Jones | 26/09/2016 | Heritage New Zealand
Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Institute Building (Former), Hobsonville Point, Auckland. Projection room from east side showing entry and vents | Martin Jones | 26/09/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

9710

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 3 SO 490900 (RT 759967, NZ Gazette 2016-ln6007), North Auckland Land District and the building known as the Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) Institute Building (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Sec 3 SO 490900 (RT 759967, NZ Gazette 2016-ln6007), North Auckland Land District