Corner Shop

Talbot Street and Kennedy Street, GERALDINE

Quick links:

The Corner Shop (Former) at 192 Talbot Street, Geraldine is a representative example of an Edwardian corner store closely associated with the adjacent residential cottage. Built in the first decade of the 20th century by William Bryant as a corner shop for the sale of bakery goods, the building and adjacent cottage was sold in 1906 to Thomas Elliott, who then ran his drapery and tailors business from the shop. Elliott died in 1919 but the house and cottage remained in the ownership of the Elliott family until c1993. The property was sold at that time to Gary and Donna Cook and it has since functioned as a Barber shop. The Corner Shop is a single storey weatherboard building with a hipped roof of corrugated iron. It is distinctive in appearance, having a pronounced set back corner and associated hip in the roof at its south-eastern entry point and a rather broad verandah. There are two large glass windows either side of the corner doorway. The door is timber and panelled, has a fan light above it and moulded architraves. The verandah runs around the street façade and has timber posts. The verandah covers the footpath and the posts are at the outer edge of the footpath near the kerb. Corner shops have been a characteristic building type in both towns and cities and remain so especially for dairies. However, while very common in the past, corner stores are at risk as many dairies close down with the increase in opening hours by supermarkets. The Corner Shop at Geraldine is noteworthy as it continues to function as a business - currently a Barber Shop - and has never been converted for residential use. Ferrymead Heritage Park used photographs and measurements of this corner shop in Geraldine as the basis for building a reconstruction/old style corner shop (or shops) within their heritage village in Christchurch. Together with the adjacent, older, cottage, the buildings together represent characteristic aspects of small business in Edwardian provincial New Zealand. These include its small-scale family owned and operated nature, and the closely related domestic and commercial space.

Corner Shop. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 12/08/2012 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
Corner Shop. Original image submitted at time of registration | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

9946

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 4 DP 33 (RT CB228/67), Canterbury Land District and the building known as the Corner Shop thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 4 DP 33 (RT CB228/67), Canterbury Land District

The shop is the corner part of the property at 192 Talbot Street, Geraldine.