126 Forest Lake Road, Forest Lake, HAMILTON

Quick links:

The house at 126 Forest Lake Road, Hamilton was constructed some time between July 1914 and 31 March 1917 as one of a group of state houses built under the Workers’ Dwellings Act 1910. The group of nine houses, all on the north-west side of Forest Lake Road,, was named the Laurenson Settlement after Liberal Member of Parliament George Laurenson. The Laurenson Settlement was the earliest state housing in Hamilton. The land on which the house was built was first surveyed in 1864 as land grants awarded to the Fourth Regiment of Waikato Militia after the conclusion of the Waikato Wars. It was part of 250 acres (101.25 hectares) awarded to surgeon John Carey of the 4th Waikato Regiment. He farmed the land, naming it Forest Lake after its area of native bush and the small lake, Rotokaeo. Subsequent owners John and Mary Walsh sold nine acres (3.6 hectares) to the Crown in 1912-13 as it was deemed suitable for housing the increasing number of workers associated with the railway activities at Frankton Junction close by. A strip of land on the north-western side of Forest Lake Road was subdivided into 36 lots with two of them designated as roads. The government architect, Woburn Temple, designed a range of workers’ dwellings for erection in several locations around the country. The house is a mirror image of Temple’s Design 7, a simple wooden four-roomed transitional villa with front verandah and a central hallway leading to a kitchen and scullery at the rear. A path that leads from the central front door to the gate at the corner of the property, typical of the front garden layout of the period, still remains.The interior retains much of its original features and fabric. The house was owned by Frederick Wilson, civil servant, from late 1924 to 1937 and then by Violetta Fisher for 40 years until 1977. In May 1980, the property was subdivided into two parts and an additional house built at the rear. A bay window was built on the rear kitchen wall circa 1930s and a bay window in the north-eastern wall circa 1960s. Otherwise the house retains its original exterior appearance. Its significance has led to its inclusion, with three other Laurenson Settlement houses, on the heritage schedule of Hamilton City Council’s Proposed District Plan. Forest Lake was part of the earliest growth of Hamilton/Frankton outside the original militia settlement of Hamilton West; the Laurenson Settlement initiated further spread to the north.

House, 126 Forest Lake Road. 'Part of Design 7 Workers' Dwelling Act. 1910; front elevation. Part of PWD Plan 54911 | Heritage New Zealand

9903

Hamilton City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 22 DP 7943, (RT SA51B/204) South Auckland Land District and the building known as House thereon and shown as Flat A on DPS 29034, South Auckland Land District. The building on the north-west half of the property described as Lot 22 DP 7943 (RT SA31D/215) and known as 2A Walsh Street is excluded. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information.)

Pt Lot 22 DP 7943 (RT SA51B/204), South Auckland Land District

On the corner of Forest Lake Road and and Walsh Street.