St Augustine's Church Belltower

15-21 John Street, Waimate

• St Augustine's Church Belltower.
  • St Augustine's Church Belltower. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Waimate District

St Augustine's Church Bell Tower, Waimate

This free-standing structure was built in 1903-4 alongside the church which dates from 1872. The bell tower is a wooden structure designed in the neo-Gothic style with cusped openings around the bell chamber and a crocketted, shingle spire above.

A fine example of ecclesiastical design in its own right, the bell tower has added significance as an important architectural accompaniment to the church and lych gate (1902). These structures are set amidst mature trees and combined make a very picturesque effect, with beneficial visual impact on the townscape.