Church of St Peter in the Forest (Anglican)

150 Bombay Road, Bombay

• Church o St Peter in the Forest (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Auckland Council (Franklin District Council)

Lot 1 DP 127925 (CT NA74B/490), North Auckland Land District

Rumsey, Edward

Rumsey was an English born architect who had studied under the High Victorian Gothic Revivalist Sir George Gilbert Scott. Rumsey came to New Zealand to supervise the Gothic Revival styled Supreme Court Building, Auckland (1865) which he had designed.

He remained in New Zealand for several years, practising in both Auckland and Dunedin. He worked on St Andrew's Anglican Church, Epsom (1867), though the Reverend John Kinder was responsible for the design of this building, and also on the Church of St Peter in the Forest, Bombay (1869) and the much larger St Luke's Church, Oamaru (1865). The design of the Oriental Hotel, Dunedin (1863), has been attributed to him.