Basin Reserve Pavilion

Sussex Street, Basin Reserve, Wellington

• Basin Reserve Pavilion.
  • .

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 90475 (CT WN58A/615), Wellington Land District and the building known as the Basin Reserve Pavilion and its fittings and fixtures.

Lot 1 DP 90475 (CT WN58A/615), Wellington Land District

Included in the Basin Reserve Historic Area (Register no. 7441).

WCC Engineers Dept.

Physical Description

The Basin Reserve Pavilion is a simple, one-tiered stand, built of reinforced concrete with a corrugated iron roof. The main entrance is on Sussex Street. This entrance leads to a vestibule with ticket booths on both sides and a sweeping staircase leading to the top floor. Behind the staircase, doors lead to a corridor which links with the rear of a reception room, which houses the Cricket Museum, and which also leads to other storage rooms. Access to men's toilets and changing rooms beneath is via an entrance on the north side of the stand. There is another set of men's toilets on the south side of the stand. It remains in largely original condition, and in its main vestibule, stairs, and reception room, has some very fine spaces. It also contains the Edward Dixon clock, a relic from the Caledonian Stand, the previous occupier of the site.