Bishop's Court

32 Mulgrave Street, Thorndon, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Bishop's Court was built in 1879 and is situated next to Old St Paul's Cathedral (1866 (NZHPT Registration # 38)) on Mulgrave Street. The elegant Victorian residence was erected to house Bishops associated with Old St Paul's Cathedral. Designed by prominent architect William Charles Chatfield (1851/52-1930) and built of totara heartwood, Bishop's Court is a fine example of urban Victorian domestic architecture with a touch of colonial New Zealand. The Court's first resident was noted missionary, Bishop Octavius Hadfield (c1814-1904). Bishop's Court housed three further Bishops until 1940, with only a brief interruption between 1910 and 1917 where the building was sublet. In 1963 the Government took over the building, with the Ministry of Works taking up residence. From then several governmental bodies occupied Bishop's Court, including the Wellington District Family Courts. In 1991, completing a full circle, the Court was repurchased by the Anglican Church and the Missions and Pension Boards took up residence. Bishop's Court acquires its significance, not so much in its presence alone, but in its relationship with Old St Paul's Cathedral and the early Anglican Church of New Zealand. Old St Paul's Cathedral was a landmark for the city in the early days and a centre for important events. Bishop's Court is also an example of the work of William Chatfield who was a prominent Wellington architect between 1870 and 1915. Together with Old St Paul's Cathedral, Bishop's Court provides a marked contrast to the multi-storeyed governmental buildings in the immediate area and the growing skyscrapers of the Central Business District.

Bishop's Court, Wellington | Imelda Bargas | 03/04/2007 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1361

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all of the land in RT WN33C/154 and the building, its fittings and fixtures, and gardens thereon.

Sec 1 SO Plan 26217 (RT WN33C/154), Wellington Land District