Wellington East Girls' College Main Building

Austin Street and Paterson Street, Mount Victoria, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The foundation stone for Wellington East Girls' College was laid by the Governor General, Lord Jellicoe, on 30th September 1924, in a partially erected building on a ledge carved from a hillside corner of the Wellington College Reserve. The architect was C A Lawrence. The building was completed, and opened in April 1925. Although modified externally during earlier strengthening, it retains much of its original integrity as a functional public building of the early 20th century, with its restrained classical mode. The building is an important example of the work of the architect. An outstanding architectural feature is the splendid vestibule and grand staircase, with classical columns and black and white tiled flooring. The honours boards, the school thoroughfare during changes of classes, and the access to the principal's study make this the heart of the school. The building has unquestioned qualities in the townscape of the area and various aspects of it may be seen from many different areas in Wellington city. From the school and its terraces there is a memorable panorama of the harbour-city capital. With some three generations of school girls having now passed through Wellington East Girls' College, it may be claimed that nothing has contributed more to their sense of history, to their pride in their school, than the main central block of buildings. It is becoming a rare example of early 20th century school building.

Wellington East Girls' College Main Building, Wellington. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tom Ackroyd | 26/04/2020 | Tom Ackroyd - Wikimedia Commons
Wellington East Girls' College Main Building, Wellington | Wellington East Girls' College

1445

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration is part of the land described as Pt TOWN Belt Town of Wellington (Secondary School Purposes NZ Gazette 1976 p 810), Wellington Land District and the building known as Wellington East Girls' College Main Building thereon, and its fittings and fixtures.