Acheron Accommodation House (Former)

Junction Clarence And Acheron Rivers, Molesworth Station, Awatere Valley

• Acheron Accommodation House (Former). Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz.
  • Acheron Accommodation House (Former) - Interior. Image courtesy of vallance.photography@xtra.co.nz.

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Pt Run 345 (NZ Gazette 2005 p. 2598), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Acheron Accommodation House (Former) thereon.

Hurunui District

Pt Run 345 (NZ Gazette 2005 p. 2598), Canterbury Land District

Location description

From Hanmer Springs, take Clarence Valley Road via Jacks Pass. At the intersection with Tophouse Road, turn right and continue along over the bridge at Pass Stream onto Molesworth - Acheron Road (metalled road). Acheron Accommodation House is located to the west of the road, at the confluence of the Clarence and Acheron Rivers.