Cromwell Kilwinning Lodge No 98

69 Melmore Terrace, CROMWELL

Quick links:

The Cromwell Kilwinning Lodge No. 98 was founded in 1869 for the Freemasons of Cromwell, with the Lodge building constructed in 1900. The Lodge is a small but impressive building, constructed of local stone set in the old part of Cromwell, immediately adjoining 'Old Cromwell Town' which is the surviving section of the largely flooded historic Cromwell business district. The Lodge has provided a meeting place for its members for over 105 years.

Cromwell Kilwinning Lodge No.98, Cromwell. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 02/01/2019 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Cromwell Kilwinning Lodge No 98, Cromwell. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans - flyingkiwigirl | 24/04/2014 | Shellie Evans
Cromwell Kilwinning Lodge No.98, Cromwell. Gate detail CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 02/01/2019 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons

2130

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT151/202 and the pillars, fence and gate, and the building and its fixtures and fittings, thereon. (See plan in Appendix 4 of the Registration Report).

Secs 13-14 Blk IV Town of Cromwell, and Lots 1-3 DP 1891 (RT OT151/202), Otago Land District