House (Formerly Christian Science Sunday School)

22 The Terrace, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This house is one of the finest examples of a nineteenth century gentleman's residence in Wellington. Although the architect for the house is not known, the well-proportioned front façade and fine architectural details suggest that an architect was responsible for the design. The rusticated weatherboards are the earliest known in Wellington. Built in 1866 for Dr Boor as a residence and surgery the house had a continued association with doctors until 1930.

House (Formerly Christian Science Sunday School), 22 The Terrace, Wellington. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Phillip Capper | 10/06/2005 | Phillip Capper - Wikimedia Commons
House (Formerly Christian Science Sunday School), 22 The Terrace, Wellington. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 01/01/2015 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons
House (Formerly Christian Science Sunday School) (aka Anson House), 22 The Terrace, Wellington. CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 wellington.recollect.co.nz | Charles J Fearnley | Wellington City Libraries

All DP 8873 & all plan A 1076