Wellington Harbour Board Shed 21

Waterloo Quay, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Possibly the grandest wool store in the country shed 21 is attributed to J. Marchbanks, the Board Engineer and dates from 1910. Built of brick with an upper floor of timber on heavy steel beams supported on concrete columns and lit by south light trusses it is a building both functional for its original purpose and attractive in its proportions. At the north end the polygonal shaped accumulator tower gives interest. The fine balance of the fenestration suggests F. de J. Clere's influence in designing the elevations. At the northern limit to the waterfront precinct and as a visual stop to the vista from Parliament Buildings it is a superior building and an excellent example of Edwardian architecture enhancing the townscape.

Wellington Harbour Board Shed 21, Waterloo Quay, Wellington. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Minicooperd – Paul Le Roy | 10/08/2014 | Paul Le Roy
Wellington Harbour Board Shed 21, Waterloo Quay, Wellington. Image courtesy of Open2view.com® CC BY-NC-ND 3.0 | Open2view® 2020
Wellington Harbour Board Shed 21, Waterloo Quay, Wellington. Special Constables, Waterloo Quay, Wellington, during the 1913 waterfront strike. Harbour Board shed 21 is on the right. Ref: 1/2-048789-G | S C Smith | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington