111 Marine Parade, Eastbourne

• House. November 2011.

Hutt City

Summaryopen/close

This house was designed by Frederick de Jersey Clere, a notable Wellington based architect, for Alice (nee FitzHerbert) and Charles Holworthy. It was built in 1907. The house was sold in 1920 to Arthur Edward Burch. Some years after the house was built, a dining room, also designed by Clere, was added; the date of this alteration is not known.

The house is of timber construction, with a corrugated iron roof. The roof is a low pitched with wide eaves, and sunhoods over the windows of the gable ends. A verandah extends along the entire frontage, ending in a sunroom on the northern side of the building. Internal features include rimu-panelled walls, and exposed timber beams in the ceilings.

Clere, Frederick De Jersey