Waterloo Hotel

1 Bunny Street And 29-33 Waterloo Quay, Wellington

Taken By: Alex Efimoff. Date: 18/02/2017.
  • Waterloo Hotel, Wellington. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Lot 1 DP 10748 (CT WN56A/512), Wellington Land District

Bacon, Roger

Nothing is known of the early life or work of Roger Bacon. In 1908 he entered partnership in Wellington with Alfred Atkins. The firm also maintained a branch in Wanganui and designed buildings at Wanganui Collegiate School including School Block, House Block, Hall and the headmaster's residence between 1909-19. It undertook several hospital designs including Cook Hospital, Gisborne (1911), Wairoa Hospital (1912) and the King Edward VII Memorial Hospital for Children, Wellington (1912). Atkins and Bacon were also responsible for several branch buildings for the Bank of Australasia around New Zealand and for many residences in Wellington.

Owing to failing health Bacon left the firm and moved to Blenheim about 1918. He retained an interest in architecture and completed two further works while in Blenheim - the War Memorial Clock Tower for the Blenheim Borough Council and Holy Trinity Church at Tuamarina.