Springbank

290 Riverlaw Terrace, Opawa, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

This two-storey villa situated near the Heathcote River in Christchurch is associated with Aaron Ayers. Ayers arrived in New Zealand in 1860 and worked as a barber/tobacconist for twenty years. He then became a senior partner in the auctioneering firm of Ayers, Beauchamp & Co. Ayers was on the Christchurch City Council in 1878 and was the Mayor of Christchurch from 1886-7 . His house 'Springbank' was later owned by the Trist family, which owned Trist & Small Saddlerly Company. The house is built from matai with a slate roof and is locally significant as an early villa and because of its association with a former Mayor of Christchurch.

Original image submitted at time of registration | C Cochran | 09/06/1984 | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection