Railway Bridge (Former)

(Beside Claudelands Bridge), Hamilton

• Railway Bridge (Former). Original image submitted at time of registration.

Hamilton City

34332-Bridge No.6 ECMT over Waikato River LO 28971/2

Hunter, Ashley.J

Hunter was born and educated in England, migrating to New Zealand in 1872 where he took up an engineering cadetship with the Public Works Department in Wellington. He carried out significant Waikato infrastructure work in 1872-79 and 1881-1882, such as supervising the construction of the Hamilton Railway Bridge (Record. No. 4201, Category II), work on constructing the Ngaruawahia and Cambridge railways and work on the Kaniwhaniwha deviation. In 1882 he relocated to Auckland to take up private practice in partnership with another civil engineer, James Stewart. They worked predominantly on a Public Works contract for the Hamilton-Rotorua railway, but also worked on the Miranda Coal and Iron Company development (1883). In 1883 Hunter was made an Associate Member of the Institute of Civil Engineers. He became engineer to the Westport Coal Company 1894-1897, before returning to private practice in Auckland as an architect and consulting engineer. In 1900 Hunter worked on the 'reinstatement and alterations' of the Auckland Club, with his office in Shortland Street (as was Stewart). Both he and Stewart did work for the Whareora Coal Company, Northland in 1902: however Hunter had shifted into the Halyday's Buildings in Auckland while Stewart remained in Shortland Street. Hunter's wife, Lillie, was the second daughter of James Halyday, suggesting the relocation was made with family support. The 1903 Buckland Water Tower accounts make no mention of Stewart. From 1906 Hunter again took up engineering positions with various coal mining companies, being elected a Member of the Institute of Civil Engineers in 1908. 'An erudite and keen observer', he served on a number of government commissions and was president of the New Zealand Society of Civil Engineers from 1922-1923.