Dannevirke Railway Station Canopy

Hall Street, DANNEVIRKE

Quick links:

The Dannevirke Railway Station Canopy, the sole remnant of the Railway Station constructed in 1903, is a reminder of the shift towards an 'age of elegance' in the design of railway station structures. The first station in Dannevirke was opened after the railway line between Woodville and Napier was completed in 1887. Twelve years later Dannevirke residents began agitating for a larger, more convenient building. In 1902 plans for a new building were drawn by the newly appointed NZR Designing Engineer George Troup (1863-1941). The day of its official opening was declared a half-holiday in Dannevirke. In 1983 plans to renovate the building were abandoned after the costs of the project became apparent. The building was demolished and replaced with a much smaller station building. Only the building's canopy was retained. This consists of cast-iron pillars, brackets with an ornamental pattern of leaves and fronds, and a corrugated iron roof. Seven years later the station office was closed. Neither passenger nor goods trains now stop at the station. The canopy roof was removed and replaced with new corrugated iron in 2003.

Dannevirke Railway Station Canopy. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Anthony Evers - anthony851.com | 24/01/2015 | Anthony Evers
Dannevirke Railway Station Canopy. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 10/05/2016 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons
Dannevirke Railway Station prior to demolition c.1887-c.1915. Archive Ref. ABIN W3337 207 R19600150. From a collection of 'Should Auld Acquaintance Be Forgot' scrapbook of various railway stations in New Zealand. | Unknown | Archives New Zealand CC BY-NC-SA 2.0

4415

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in NZ Gazette, 18 December 1902, No.103, as shown on Survey Office Plan 8463, Hawkes Bay Registry, and the canopy and platform thereon.

SO Plan 8463, Proclamation, (NZ Gazette 18 December 1902, p.103), Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

The Canopy is located in front of the present station building on the railway station platform in Hall Street, Dannevirke.