John Logan Campbell Monument

Manukau Road and Campbell Crescent, Epsom, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: In 1903 Auckland's Mayor, the Hon Edwin Mitchelson suggested that a statue would be a fitting tribute to Campbell while he was still alive. Aucklanders were initially enthusiastic about the idea, but the sum required was only slowly raised. The land on which the statue was erected was owned by Campbell himself and he personally spent thousands of pounds preparing the site. The statue was designed to portray Campbell's generous gift of Cornwall Park to the public during the visit of the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall in 1901. He had been elected as mayor especially to act as Auckland's representative during their visit because he was considered to be Auckland's 'Grand Old Man' due to his long association with the city's development dating back to the early 1840s. The sculptor, Henry Pegram, was based in London and worked from photographs to achieve a likeness. A plaster cast of Campbell's features was inspected by a number of his London based friends. Only after they had approved it, was Pegram permitted to cast it in bronze. He increased the size of the statue when he discovered that it was to be set in a base of rockwork which he felt would detract from the dignity of his statue. The statue was finally unveiled on Empire Day, 24 May 1906.

John Logan Campbell Monument, Auckland | 08/05/2006 | Cornwall Park Trust Board
John Logan Campbell Monument, Auckland. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Ingolfson | 01/01/2009 | Public Domain - Wikimedia Commons

4478

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Allot 19A, Pt Allot 19 Sec 11 Suburbs of Auckland (RT NA1012/215), North Auckland Land District, and the structures known as John Logan Campbell Monument thereon.

Allot 19A, Pt Allot 19 Sec 11 Suburbs of Auckland (RT NA1012/215), North Auckland Land District