Horse Sale Yard (Former)

35 Maclaggan Street, Dunedin

• Horse Sale Yard (Former).
  • Horse Sale Yard (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Pt Lot 1 DP 1992 Lots 1 & 3 DP 7721 Pt Sec 73 Blk VII Town of Dunedin

Historical Significance or Value

This building was opened in 1889 as a Horse Bazaar by Wright Stephenson & Co. It was the principal sales venue for all classes of horses in New Zealand. It is the only sale yard building known to exist in New Zealand, and is therefore unique. Most horse sales were held out of doors. Horses played a major role in the development of the country and this building is the most tangible link with this important aspect of our agricultural history. The building id also significant for its long associated with the successful agricultural company, Wright Stephenson & Co, now part of the Fletcher Challenge Group.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE:

An impressive Victorian industrial building located in the Dunedin central city. With its distinctive round-arched stone-dressed portals and prominent segmental pediment, the building possesses considerable aesthetic appeal. Inside, the light steel trusses made of rods support a wide span. This system of roof support is advanced for the time and of technological interest. The building contains some very fine stonework.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDMARK SIGNIFICANCE:

The building is flanked by a car park on one side, and more recent two-storeyed commercial building on the other. A rare industrial building in the central city, the horse sale yard is a particularly attractive element in the townscape.

ARCHITECTUAL DESCRIPTION (Style):

A brick façade with three arched portals. The central section is slightly projected and has a segmental pediment. There is a glazed lantern in the roof allowing light into the interior.

MODIFICATIONS:

Two of the three arched portals were glazed in when the building was used by Wrightson NMA for the sale of farm merchandise and appliances. Otherwise, the building is in original condition.

Good quality stonework. Interior roof trusses and glazed lantern.

1889 -

Construction Details

The side wall facing the car park is brick, the other side wall and back are bluestone. The façade is brick with bluestone facings. The roof is iron and the trusses supporting it are steel. The floor is concrete.