Millers Flat Bridge

Millers Flat Bridge Road, Millers Flat

• Millers Flat Bridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road and Legal River, Otago Land District, and the structure known as Millers Flat Bridge thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage New Zealand Board meeting on 11 December 2014.

Legal Road and Legal River, Otago Land District

Spanning Clutha River.

Hay, Robert

Robert Hay (1847-1928) was a London-born civil engineer. He arrived in New Zealand in 1865 and worked first for the Provincial Government, and then for David Proudfoot, as an assistant in the construction of the Port Chalmers railway. From 1876 until 1920 he was in private practice, and was engineer for the Taieri and Tuapeka counties, as well as for the Dunedin boroughs of North East Valley, West Harbour, Mornington and St Kilda, and he was consulting engineer to the City of Dunedin. He worked on various water drainage and sewerage works, railways, bridges, as well as hydroelectric and hydraulic installations throughout New Zealand.

Source: Registration Review Report for Alexandra Bridge (Former), Alexandra, Sept 2013.

J & A Andersons Ltd

1897 - 1899

Geoffrey Thornton, Bridging the Gap, Early Bridges in New Zealand 1830-1939, Auckland, 2001

Other Information

A fully referenced upgrade report is available on request from the Otago/Southalad Area Office of Heritage New Zealand.