L.T. Watkins Building

176-182 Cuba Street, Wellington

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Built 1904-5. Of streetscape value, and an integral part of the Edwardian character of Cuba St. Historically interesting factory remaining in the hands of the same business which built it in 1904. Watkins was important in the printing industry at the time.

L.T. Watkins Building, Cuba St, Wellington | C Horwell | 10/12/2021 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
L.T. Watkins Building, Cuba St, Wellington. Business premises of L T Watkins and the Quality Furnishing Co Ltd, on the corner of Cuba and Vivian Streets, Wellington, c.1940s. The Watkins Bookshop is also visible. Ref.# 1/2-036387-F | Gordon Burt | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington

5366

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 7769 (RT SRS 11891), Wellington Land District and the building known as L.T. Watkins Building thereon.

Lot 1 DP 7769 (RT SRS 11891), Wellington Land District