Allardice Street Workers' Cottages Historic Area

11, 15, 17 Allardice Street and Burns Street, DANNEVIRKE

Quick links:

These three cottages at 11 - 17 Allardice Street, Dannevirke, form a historic area where formerly six cottages stood in a row along 9 – 19 Allardice Street. These cottages are representative examples of double-box cottages common in workers’ settlements at the turn of the century. Three have gradually been removed, one from the corner with Burns Street, one between 11 and 15, and more recently 19 Allardice Street was removed due to its dilapidated state. These cottages have been known as the Allardice Street Workers’ Cottages, and evidence suggests that the houses were present on the site in 1903, and that they were constructed for rental purposes by a local developer. Other cottages constructed at or around the same time remain in the adjoining Burns Street, giving the Allardice Street houses a historic context, and offering a hint of the time in which they were constructed. All three cottages follow a basic double box cottage form, with hipped-roofs. 11 Allardice Street has been extensively renovated on the interior, as it was converted into an office, then back into a residence with a kitchen and bathroom installed in 2010. 15 and 17 Allardice Street have had fewer renovations, and retain some of their historic fabric on the interior, including tongue and groove ceilings, cupboards and in the case of 17, a coal range. The kitchens and bathrooms have been renovated in both these houses. The exteriors, however, remain unchanged, forming part of their aesthetic value. In their current place the buildings have aesthetic value by forming a notable element of the streetscape, strengthened because as a group they have homogeneity of form. The cottages are architecturally representative of a type of standard house plan that was common in New Zealand at the turn of the twentieth century. Speculative buyers often bought a large number of sections at a time and built six or eight houses on these sections, providing rental houses for those who could not afford to buy or construct their own homes. Known colloquially as the ‘Ugly Sisters’, their simplicity and lack of ornamentation forms a physical link demonstrating the lives of early working-class settlers in Dannevirke, and early private property development. In their proximity to the main street of Dannevirke they also provide value in their possibility for public education through passers-by to the site.

Allardice Street Workers Cottages | Katherine Cox | 08/10/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust
Allardice St Workers Cottages | NZ Historic Places Trust

7025

Tararua District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1-2 DP 1127 (RT HB117/249); Lot 3 DP 1127 (RT HB125/54); Lot 4-6 DP 1127 (RT HBK3/1056, HBK3/1057, HBK3/1058), Hawkes Bay Land District and the remaining cottages: 11, 15, 17 Allardice Street, Dannevirke thereon, and their fittings and fixtures.