Heretaunga Settlement Workers' Dwellings Historic Area

2, 4, 8, 10, 14, 16, 18, 19, 22, 24 Patrick Street And 43, 54 Adelaide Road, Petone, Lower Hutt

• Heretaunga Settlement Workers' Dwellings Historic Area. A row of 'workmen's homes' on Patrick St, Petone. Ref: Appendices of the Journals of the House of Representatives, 1909, H-11B.
  • Heretaunga Settlement Workers' Dwellings Historic Area. Left. House at 2 Patrick Street, Petone. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand must be obtained before any re-use of this image. Ref no.PA1-o-195-20-2. Photographer Albert Percy Godber, (1875-1949). Right. One of the original workers' dwellings at 24 Patrick St. Photo by H McCraken 18/10/2001 (NZHPT).
  • Heretaunga Settlement Workers' Dwelling Historic Area. Extent map.

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are Houses, No.'s 2, 4, 8, 10, 14, 16, 18, 19, 22, 24 Patrick Street and 43, 54 Adelaide Road. The area of land that encompasses these historic places includes the land described as Secs 22, 20, 16, 14, 10, 8, 6 Blk VIII Heretaunga Settlement (CTs WN327/203, WN588/208, WN308/13, WN383/297, WN433/226, WN461/213, WN493/50); Sec 13 Blk II Heretaunga Settlement (CT WN374/297); Secs 10, 8 Block III Heretaunga Settlement (CTs WN492/144, WN18B/1104); Sec 17 Blk II Heretaunga Settlement (CT WN479/144) and Sec 2 Blk VIII (CT WN494/56), all Wellington Land District. The legal roads shown within the extent map were not assessed as contributing historic places within the historic area (Refer to the map tabled at the Board meeting on 31 October 2013)

Hutt City

Legal description

Secs 22, 20, 16, 14, 10, 8, 6 Blk VIII Heretaunga Settlement (CTs WN327/203, WN588/208, WN308/13, WN383/297, WN433/226, WN461/213, WN493/50);Sec 13 Blk II Heretaunga Settlement (CT WN374/297); Secs 10, 8 Block III Heretaunga Settlement (CTs WN492/144, WN18B/1104); Sec 17 Blk II Heretaunga Settlement (CTWN479/144) and Sec 2 Blk VIII (CT WN494/56), all Wellington Land District