Komakorau Hall [Relocated]

Gordonton Rd, KOMAKORAU [relocated to 50 Woodlands Road, GORDONTON]

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Komakorau area was settled in the 1880s. The school, post office and creamery have been demolished or removed and the hall is the only surviving building associated with the early development of the community. The hall is said to have been erected in one day in 1914. Thus it is not a survivor from the original European settlement at Komakorau but is a slightly later building. It can be seen to reflect the growth and development of this farming community and as such is of some local historical significance.

Komakorau Hall. This image was taken before the hall was moved and restored. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | Jamie Mackay | 21/10/1993 | Heritage New Zealand

Waikato District