Johnstone Farmhouse

25 Ashton St, MOSGIEL

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Proposal for Classification considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Johnstone Farmhouse has historical significance as a result of its association with the Todd family, one of the pioneering families of the Taieri Plain who were significant in the settlement and development of the area. Andrew Todd Snr was involved with local affairs including the Presbyterian Church and sat on the Otago Provincial Council in 1860. Johnstone Farmhouse was completed by 1861 and is a picturesque example of mid 19th Century domestic architecture utilising restrained Georgian symmetrical design. The exterior is roughcast, applied to the weatherboard cladding in the 1920's. Interior features include wood panelling of the entrance foyer, a variety of wooden dados and pressed metal ceiling in the front drawing room.

Johnstone Farmhouse, Mosgiel | Alison Rutherford

Listed - Review Application Received