Chez La Mer

50 Rue Lavaud, AKAROA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Proposal for Classification considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Chez La Mer, originally known as the Madeira Hotel, was built for Antonio Rodrigues in 1871, who ran the hotel until his death in 1905. The designer is not known. Chez La Mer is an example of a mid Victorian hotel building, being of two storeyed timber construction, with a T shape plan with hipped and gables portions with minimal decorative detailing. The wattle and daub infill is an interesting feature of the building. Its situation on Akaroa's main thoroughfare makes an important contribution to the streetscape, having had a long association with the hospitality industry and Akaroa as a tourist destination.

Chez La Mer, Akaroa | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 24/05/2020 | Phil Braithwaite
Chez La Mer, Akaroa | Roy & Sarah Borrelli