Beach Road Bridge

Beach Road, AKAROA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The Beach Road bridge is a small scale single arched bridge constructed of brick with plastered parapets and facings. It compares favourably with other classified small scale bridges, however this bridge is a plainer rendition of the same architectural style and construction. This bridge was built in 1886 as part of the Akaroa Borough Councils programme to upgrade the towns roads.

Beach Road Bridge. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Willyams | 01/02/2010 | Paul Willyams
Beach Road Bridge. February 1992. Original image submitted at time of registration | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

7193

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration is Pt Legal Road, Canterbury Land District, and the structure described as Beach Road Bridge thereon.

Legal Road, Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The bridge is located on Beach Road where it crosses Aylmers Stream, at the intersection with Bruce Terrace